Hudson River 5k Run to End Hunger
The 411

Join us on Saturday, May 7th at 9am. Race proceeds will benefit the Croton-Cortlandt Food Pantry. Race registration and start/finish line will be at Senasqua Park, Elliot Way, Croton on Hudson.

The 5k course is fast and flat and USATF sanctioned. Experienced runners can expect a great time, but all participants will have a great day out on our scenic course while taking in great views of the Hudson River, Croton Landing and Half Moon Bay. Please join us for a run or a walk. All ages and abilities are welcome; there is no time limit.

Awards will be given for the top 3 racers overall and for first place in each age group: under 19 years, 20-29 years, 30 -39 years, 40-49 years, 50-59 years and 60+ years.

All participants are asked to bring one non-perishable food item for the Croton-Cortlandt Food Pantry.

Bicycles, skateboards, baby joggers, roller skates or blades, animals, and radio headsets are not allowed in the race in accordance with insurance restrictions.

Proceeds from the Saint A’s 5K will benefit the Croton-Cortlandt Food Pantry. Saint Augustine’s and the Croton-Cortlandt Food Pantry are both 501 (c) (3) not-for-profit corporations. Your contribution is tax deductible to the extent permitted by law.

Pre-registration fee is $25. Race day registration is $30. Runner registration on race day starts at 8:00 a.m. Race will take place rain or shine. No refunds.

For information on becoming a race sponsor, please contact Suzanne Smith at hortonsmitty@verizon.net..

Amazing job out there!  Pictures and videos are up!

Hudson River 5k to End Hunger

Overall Finish List

May 02, 2016


Results By Taconic Road Runners Club


5K

Place Name City Bib No Age Gender Age Group Total Time Pace
1 Darren Schiminski Montrose NY 145 36 M 1 Overall 18:25.8 5:56/M
2 Jeffrey Pogany Croton On Hudson NY 139 41 M 2 Overall 19:18.9 6:14/M
3 Eamonn Sullivan 170 13 M 3 Overall 19:33.1 6:18/M
4 Justin Byfield Croton On Hudson NY 104 14 M 1 0-19 19:40.4 6:21/M
5 Gerry Sullivan 169 41 M 1 40-49 19:45.8 6:22/M
6 James Brown Brooklyn NY 103 50 M 1 50-59 19:54.9 6:25/M
7 Philip Gagnon Croton On Hudson NY 117 27 M 1 20-29 20:11.8 6:31/M
8 Kristen Nicolais Mahopac NY 134 23 F 1 Overall 20:25.1 6:35/M
9 Mike Flam 177 47 M 2 40-49 21:15.3 6:51/M
10 Hilda Tenen 184 35 F 2 Overall 21:32.0 6:57/M
11 Kaitlyn Dibello Mahopac NY 109 25 F 3 Overall 21:34.4 6:57/M
12 Jose Quizhpi 159 52 M 2 50-59 21:39.9 6:59/M
13 Peter Wetzel Croton On Hudson NY 160 38 M 1 30-39 21:46.9 7:01/M
14 Luke Robiinson 168 11 M 2 0-19 21:52.1 7:03/M
15 Alex Kozersky Mt. Kisco NY 166 46 M 3 40-49 21:57.5 7:05/M
16 Jennifer Schiminski Montrose NY 146 32 F 1 30-39 21:58.6 7:05/M
17 Anthony Stephens Croton On Hudson NY 150 54 M 3 50-59 23:20.8 7:32/M
18 Samuel Middleton Mohegan Lake NY 132 23 M 2 20-29 23:26.4 7:34/M
19 Michael Lewis Croton-On-hudson NY 125 43 M 4 40-49 23:27.6 7:34/M
20 Jason Bernz Yorktown Heights NY 102 21 M 3 20-29 24:02.1 7:45/M
21 Mark Bell Croton On Hudson NY 157 45 M 5 40-49 24:03.4 7:45/M
22 Adam Pence Croton On Hudson NY 138 37 M 2 30-39 24:45.0 7:59/M
23 Cat Osborne Croton On Hudson NY 135 13 F 1 0-19 24:55.8 8:02/M
24 Andrea Leva 171 40 F 1 40-49 25:03.5 8:05/M
25 Julie Doebler Croton On Hudson NY 155 40 F 2 40-49 25:09.5 8:07/M
26 Tara Egan Croton On Hudson NY 156 45 F 3 40-49 25:23.6 8:11/M
27 Ross Housewright Croton On Hudson NY 119 33 M 3 30-39 26:14.3 8:28/M
28 Emily Grunes Croton On Hudson NY 165 12 F 2 0-19 26:26.4 8:32/M
29 Robert Marchant 182 52 M 4 50-59 26:45.4 8:38/M
30 Marisa Mancini 180 34 F 2 30-39 27:00.3 8:43/M
31 Andrew Malves 179 35 M 4 30-39 27:01.5 8:43/M
32 Brittany Dogali Mohegan Lake NY 110 22 F 1 20-29 27:04.1 8:44/M
33 Phil Grunes Croton On Hudson NY 164 51 M 5 50-59 27:18.0 8:48/M
34 Giovannni Stiefelmann 183 52 M 6 50-59 27:19.7 8:49/M
35 Mike Strong Briarcliff Manor NY 152 61 M 1 60-99 27:22.5 8:50/M
36 Rory McCormick Croton On Hudson NY 128 51 M 7 50-59 27:34.7 8:54/M
37 Chris Kehoe Croton On Hudson NY 124 51 M 8 50-59 27:36.4 8:54/M
38 Jamie Draper Croton On Hudson NY 111 54 F 1 50-59 27:39.8 8:55/M
39 Dan Streja Scarsdale NY 151 63 M 2 60-99 28:10.5 9:05/M
40 Catherine Quinn Croton On Hudson NY 140 47 F 4 40-49 28:41.5 9:15/M
41 Maheswaran Surenda 167 52 M 9 50-59 29:02.2 9:22/M
42 Mary Osborne Croton On Hudson NY 136 44 F 5 40-49 29:03.0 9:22/M
43 William Montero Oakland Gardens NY 133 58 M 10 50-59 29:14.1 9:26/M
44 Rebecca Ball Ossining NY 101 33 F 3 30-39 29:25.8 9:29/M
45 Nessara Davis Ossining NY 108 34 F 4 30-39 29:26.3 9:30/M
46 Roseann Middleton Mohegan Lake NY 131 52 F 2 50-59 29:57.8 9:40/M
47 Kendra Logan Putnam Valley NY 187 35 F 5 30-39 30:16.8 9:46/M
48 Sarah Crone Edgewater NJ 107 28 F 2 20-29 30:50.5 9:57/M
49 Megan Sistarenik Croton On Hudson NY 149 38 F 6 30-39 30:59.6 10:00/M
50 Sally Vermaaten New York NY 154 34 F 7 30-39 31:03.0 10:01/M
51 Paul Eldridge Cold Spring NY 113 64 M 3 60-99 31:37.8 10:12/M
52 Priscilla Eldridge Cold Spring NY 114 65 F 1 60-99 31:43.4 10:14/M
53 Susi Sur Croton On Hudson NY 153 46 F 6 40-49 31:52.1 10:17/M
54 Elexis Koch 181 41 F 7 40-49 31:52.4 10:17/M
55 Ava Robine Croton On Hudson NY 142 13 F 3 0-19 31:54.1 10:17/M
56 Leslie Simmons Croton On Hudson NY 148 33 F 8 30-39 32:50.0 10:35/M
57 Sarah Carrier Croton On Hudson NY 201 39 F 9 30-39 33:19.3 10:45/M
58 John Nicolais Mahopac NY 158 65 M 4 60-99 34:28.8 11:07/M
59 Michelle Mack Cortlandt Manor NY 126 47 F 8 40-49 34:54.5 11:15/M
60 Susan Chasen Cortlandt Manor NY 106 57 F 3 50-59 35:17.0 11:23/M
61 Jeanne-Marie Gagnon Croton On Hudson NY 116 62 F 2 60-99 36:04.7 11:38/M
62 Toula Moorhead 185 8 F 4 0-19 37:11.5 12:00/M
63 Johil Ross Croton On Hudson NY 144 32 F 10 30-39 37:15.0 12:01/M
64 Renee Duffy Croton On Hudson NY 112 37 F 11 30-39 37:17.4 12:02/M
65 Diane Hughes 178 50 F 4 50-59 37:28.1 12:05/M
66 Donald Mennerich Peekskill NY 130 39 M 5 30-39 38:49.2 12:31/M
67 Ben Juergens Mount Kisco NY 123 44 M 6 40-49 38:49.9 12:31/M
68 Tara Fell Cortlandt Manor NY 115 41 F 9 40-49 46:19.7 14:56/M
69 Billy McCooey Cortlandt Manor NY 127 12 M 3 0-19 46:20.0 14:57/M
70 Laura Moore Croton On Hudson NY 202 50 F 5 50-59 47:41.0 15:23/M
71 Crystal Housewright 186 32 F 12 30-39 47:57.1 15:28/M
72 Camile Tobir 176 30 F 13 30-39 50:30.4 16:17/M
73 Carol Shanesy Croton On Hudson NY 147 79 F 3 60-99 59:21.5 19:09/M